Nickel District Playoff Weekend - Start to Finish, News (Nickel District Minor Hockey League)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
Nickel District Playoff Weekend - Start to Finish
Submitted By Randy Pascal on Monday, April 18, 2016
Source: www.sudburysports.com

The Nickel City Minor Bantam Jr Sons were not about to wait until the very last second as they battled the Sudbury Minor Bantam “AA” Wolves in a Nickel District Hockey rematch, with the Henry Lebouthillier Trophy on the line.



The Sons opened the NDHL playoff weekend with a 3-3 tie against the Wolves on Thursday night, as Matt Gaudreau spoiled an outstanding effort in net by Ryan Teddy, netting the equalizer with just 4.6 seconds to play.

Come Sunday afternoon, the Sons were in no mood for such drama, besting the Sudbury crew 4-1 as defencemen Lucas Howland and Eamon Dolphin blasted home shots from the point, with Blake Cornthwaite adding a pair of goals later, offsetting the sole Wolves tally from Kaleb Courville.

The game was but one of 14 championship encounters, as the youngsters in novice, atom, peewee and bantams were sub-divided into smaller groupings, making for some highly entertaining hockey across much of the weekend.

The Nickel City Bears claimed the Al Arbour Novice “B” title, edging the Sudbury Wolves 2-1 in overtime, with Nolan Cardinal pulling the trigger in period number five. Sebastien Drouin of the Bears, and Sudbury’s Hudson Crowder traded goals earlier in the game.

Meanwhile, the Nickel City Minor Peewee Jr Sons also needed a little four on four hockey, taking down the Nickel City Snipers 3-2 in the grand finale of the Jim Pappin Peewee “B” division. Kyle Gouchie drilled home his second goal of the game, in overtime, joining teammate Martin Girouard on the scoresheet, while Keenan Ward and Matt Brosseau replied in a losing cause.

The Nickel City Crushers built up a comfortable 6-1 lead, but held off a furious rally by the Sudbury Atom “A” Lady Wolves, capturing the Alan Secord hardware with a 6-4 win. Brody Cloutier paced the attack with a pair of goals, with Ty Cloutier, Cole Lamond, Benoit Hogue and Wyatt Crossman adding solo markers, while Sierra Boyuk, Bianca Vigna, Claudine Tubin and Maija Potvin answered in a losing cause.

The Nickel City Storm might not have needed overtime, but they did not avoid it by much, securing the John Grignon Bantam “B” banner with a 3-2 win over the Elliot Lake Wildcats. Brayden Beaupré, Jake Bennett and Max Simpson bulged the twine for the Storm, while the Wildcats countered with goals from Liam Budgell and Felix Labelle.

The Nickel City Novice Jr Sons rode the shutout netminding of Tanner Martin, and goals from Nolan Schiewek and Will Mackey to a 2-0 win over the Copper Cliff Redmen, and with it, bragging rights in the Dan Susteric Division.

Remaining divisional winners included the following:
Sudbury Major Atom “AA” Wolves – 5-2 over West Ferris Trappers (Toe Blake Championship)

Nickel City Minor Atom Jr Sons – 5-1 over Copper Cliff Minor Atom “AA” Redmen (Gerry McCrory Championship)

Manitoulin Panthers (Atoms) – 6-1 over Nickel City Devils (George Armstrong Championship)

Nickel City Major Peewee Jr Sons – 5-2 over Nickel City Minor PW AAA Sons (Art Beaupre Championship)

Copper Cliff Major Peewee “AA” Redmen – 3-1 over Sudbury Peewee “AA” Lady Wolves (Frank St Marseille Championship)

Nickel City Kings – 5-1 over Nickel City Major Atom Jr Sons (Eddie Shack Championship)

Nickel City Sharks – 5-0 over Sudbury Peewee “A” Lady Wolves (Cookie Campbell Championship)

Nickel City Thunder – 3-1 over Sudbury Minor Peewee “A” Wolves (Raymond Gagnon Championship)


Attached below is a cross-section of game scores and goal scorers from the weekend, in all divisions:
Novice Division
Copper Cliff Redmen 4 (Riley Graffi-2, Cale Prpic, Xavier Owasamick)
Nickel City Jr Sons 2 (Mathieu Bourassa, Blake Cole)

Nickel City Bears 8 (Joel Pharand-3, Carter Makasoff-2, Russel Ranger, Joshua Cholette-Hebert, Sebastien Drouin)
Copper Cliff Redmen 3 (Mason Walker-2, Masimo Toffoli)

Sudbury Wolves 3 (Max Campbell, Daniel Crossthwaite, Lincoln Lachance)
Nickel City Stars 1 (Owen Perron)

Sudbury Wolves 4 (Max Campbell-2, Carter Baron, Daniel Crossthwaite)
Nickel City Bears 2 (Connor Blackburn, Sebastien Drouin)

Nickel City Stars 4 (Dante Faccendi, George Matsos, Dawson Fex, Grady Jalbert)
Copper Cliff Redmen 3 (Masimo Toffoli-2, Jacob Maybee)

Copper Cliff Redmen 5 (Jordi Giroux-2, Xavier Osawamick, Adam Urso, Carter Carrier)
Nickel City Devils 2 (Matti Jouppi, Corey Lacroix)

Nickel City Jr Sons 8 (Nolan Schiewek-3, Anthony Bertrand, Blake Cole, Max Portelance, Will Mackey, Cameron Seguin)
Manitoulin Panthers 5 (Lucas Dubois-3, Keannu Bisschops-2)

Sudbury Wolves 13 (Jacob Plante-4, Carter Baron-3, Lincoln Lachance, Lucas Jacko, Kyle Crepeau, Isaac Jeanveau, Ty Campeau, Keynan Kidd)
Copper Cliff Redmen 1 (Kaden Wicklander)

Nickel City Bears 1 (Russel Ranger)
Nickel City Stars 1 (Martin Brassard)

Copper Cliff Redmen 3 (Carter Carrier, Nicholas Labrecque, Cale Prpic)
Manitoulin Panthers 1 (Lucas Dubois)

Dan Susteric Championship
Nickel City Jr Sons 2 (Nolan Schiewek, Will Mackey)
Copper Cliff Redmen 0 (shutout Tanner Martin)

Al Arbour Championship
Nickel City Bears 2 (Sebastien Drouin, Nolan Cardinal)
Sudbury Wolves 1 (Hudson Crowder)

Atom I Division
Sudbury Major Atom Wolves 3 (Dominic Morris-2, Daniel Berehowsky)
Copper Cliff 1 (Sam McCue)

Nickel City Minor Atom Jr Sons 2 (Ethan Morris, Yves Doiron)
West Ferris Trappers 2 (Caleb Dawson, Zachary Major)

Sudbury Major Atom Wolves 5 (Christian Munch-2, Brandon Roney, Bryson Smith, Dominic Morris)
Nickel City Minor Atom Jr Sons 0 (shutout Aaron Wright)

West Ferris Trappers 6 (Mason Wray-2, Nate Gravelle, Jesse Lefebvre, Tyler Moore, Cayden Kowal)
Copper Cliff Redmen 2 (Sam McCue, Noah Osinkowski)

West Ferris Trappers 4 (Cayden Kowal-2, Tyler Moore, Patrick Young)
Nickel City Flyers 3 (Joshia Montpellier-2, Harper Bray)

Nickel City Flyers 7 (Tyson Cecile-Violette-3, Joshia Montpellier-3, Owen Seguin)
Copper Cliff Redmen 2 (Mateo Signoretti, Felix St Onge)

Sudbury Major Atom Wolves 9 (Cohen Frappier-2, Christian Munch-2, Hugh Campbell, Brandon Roney, Daniel Berehowsky, Roch Renaud)
Copper Cliff Minor Atom Redmen 1 (Jakub Harry)

Nickel City Flyers 5 (Simon Pominville-2, Joshia Montpellier, Miguel Renaud, Alex Coulombe)
Nickel City Minor Atom Jr Sons 4 (Cain Savage--2, Yves Doiron, Ethan Morris)

Toe Blake Championship
Sudbury Major Atom Wolves 5 (Dominic Morris-2, Daniel Berehowsky, Jet Bertrand, Cohen Frappier)
West Ferris Trappers 2

Atom II Division
Sudbury Lady Wolves 4 (Brook Lynn Lantaigne-2, Claudine Tubin, Mackenzie Weber)
Nickel City North Stars 1 (Zach Lepage)

Nickel City Devils 4 (Connor Woods, Amelia Bois, Ryan Ricci, Bradley Kiviaho)
Nickel City North Stars 4 (Brady Sovey, Miguel Dauphinais, Jacob Hayes, Zackery Lepage)
Blind River Thunder 4 (Benjamin Baillargeon-2, Adam Halman, Tyler Stefanich)

Nickel City Crushers 5 (Carson Robert-2, Brody Cloutier, Ty Cloutier, Benoit Hogue)
Sudbury Lady Wolves 0

Nickel City Devils 5 (Tyler Findlay-2, Kendra Shanks, Amelia Bois, Nicholas Nadeau)
Copper Cliff Redmen 4 (Michel Croteau, Owen Claridge, Caden McDonald, Lucas Antonioni)

Nickel City Crushers 3 (Justin Girouard, Ty Cloutier, Nico Duquette)
Nickel City North Stars 1 (Brady Soucy)

Blind River Thunder 2 (Benjamin Baillargeon, Jacob Beemer)
Nickel City Crushers 2 (Ty Cloutier, Justin Girouard)

George Armstrong Championship
Manitoulin Panthers 6 (Owen Leblanc-3, Ava Assinewei-2, Jared Toope)
Nickel City Devils 1 (Tyler Findlay)

Alan Secord Championship
Nickel City Crushers 6 (Brody Cloutier-2, Ty Cloutier, Cole Lamond, Benoit Hogue, Wyatt Crossman)
Sudbury Lady Wolves 4 (Sierra Boyuk, Bianca Vigna, Claudine Tubin, Maija Potvin)

Peewee I Division
Nickel City Minor PW AAA Sons 2 (Scott Rienguette, Ryan Rubic)
Copper Cliff Redmen (shutout Johan Rousselle)

Sudbury Wolves 2 (Pierson Sobush, Keenan Castle)
Sudbury Lady Wolves 0

Nickel City Minor PW AAA Sons 3 (Matthew Vehkala, Samuel Assinewei, Cameron Shanks)
Nickel City Jr Sons 3 (Chloe Leduc, Jeremy Houle, Liam Desroches)

Art Beaupré Championship
Nickel City Major Peewee "AA" Sons 5
Nickel City Minor Peewee "AAA" Sons 2

Peewee II Division
Nickel City Kings 4 (Seb Whissell, Sean Potts, Hunter Clarke, C.J. Jutras)
Manitoulin 1 (Liam Bridgeman)

Nickel City Snipers 6 (Tyler Dodge-2, Jenna Lachance, Keenan Ward, Evan Byers, Dan Lukoff)
Nickel Citu Minor PW Jr Sons 1 (Kyle Gouchie)

Nickel City Kings 3 (Finn Bonany-2, Sean Potts)
Nickel City Jr Sons 0

Nickel City Snipers 4 (Evan Byers-2, Ryan Kneblewski, Tyler Dodge)
Manitoulin 2 (Liam Bridgeman, Nyron Panamick)

Nickel City Major Atom Jr Sons 4 (Alex Pharand, Bray Bouchard, Tyler Thibodeau, Kohen Crane)
Nickel City Minor PW Jr Sons 3 (Connor Heffern-2, Vincent Lavoie)

Nickel City Jr Sons 4 (Trenten Marlow, Vincent Lavoie, Thomas Moggy, Owen Pawluk)
Manitoulin Panthers 2 (Ty Bonsall, Liam Bridgeman)

Nickel City Kings 3 (Michael Watson, Preston Robert, Sebastien Whissell)
Nickel City Snipers 0 (shutout Austin Barrett)

Manitoulin Panthers 8 (Nyron Panamick-2, Noah Hare-2, Liam Bridgeman, Carter Lacasse, Ty Bonsall, Riley Lockeyer)
Nickel City Major Atom Jr Sons 1 (Kohen Crane)

Frank St Marseille Championship
Copper Cliff Redmen 3
Sudbury Peewee "AA" Lady Wolves 1 (Tessa Favero)

Peewee III Division
Sudbury Minor Peewee "A" Wolves 4 (Justin Lancup-2, Oliver Côté, Logan Corbière)
Nickel City Sharks 3 (Connor Way, Hawk Recollet, Kurtis Cadieux)

Nickel City Thunder 6 (Jesse-James Pharand-2, Zacharie Guenette, Caleb Trudeau, Brayden Bourque, Cooper Molyneaux)
Copper Cliff Redmen 5

Nickel City Thunder 2 (Caleb Trudeau, Brayden Paquette)
Sudbury Minor Peewee A Wolves 1 (Charlie Hollohan)

Nickel City Sharks 2 (Hawk Recollet, Kurtis Cadieux)
Sudbury Lady Wolves 0

Copper Cliff Redmen 5 (Keegan Osawamick-2, Oliver Taillefer, Zak Thompson, Dallas Scott)
Sudbury Minor Peewee "A" Wolves 1 (Johnny Svalina)

Sudbury Lady Wolves 9 (Emilie Pelletier-2, Kayla Thompson-2, Jacinta Eshkakogan, Alison Symington, Katelyn Lee, Julia Hayes, Pascale Tremblay)
Nickel City Thunder 1 (Jesse-James Pharand)

Sudbury Minor PW Wolves 3 (Mathieu Bazinet-2, Kieran Fitzgerald)
Sudbury Lady Wolves 1 (Alison Symington)

Raymond Gagnon "B" Championship
Nickel City Thunder 3 (Mikka Koski-2, Adrian Signoretti)
Sudbury Minor Peewee "A" Wolves 1

Bantam II Division
Nickel City Jr Sons 3 (Matt Poliquin, Blake Cornthwaite, Matt Gaudreau)
Sudbury Minor Bantam AA Wolves 3 (Jack Heaphy, Hayden Lahaie, Kaleb Courville)

Elliot Lake 3 (Matthew Coulis, Jack Halloch, Liam Budgell)
Nickel City North Stars 0 (shutout David Fitzpatrick)

Nickel City Minor Jr Sons 7 (Blake Cornthwaite-3, Dan Perrault, Matt Gaudreau, Cole Molyneaux, Ethan Rogers)
Sudbury Bantam A Wolves 4 (Connor Gillis-2, Jake Venedam, Chad Sweeney)

Kaleb Manitoulin Panthers 6 (Jayden Little-2, Kennedy Sintal-2, Colin Withers, Ben Marshall)
Nickel City Minor Jr Sons 3 (Blake Cornthwaite, Jadon Marmen, Matt Gaudreau)

Elliot Lake Wildcats 5 (Felix Labelle, Kade Zoldy, Matthew Coulis, Nick Caron, Nathan Armstrong)
Nickel City North Stars 2 (Braeden Dube, Zachary Martin)

Nickel City Storm 4 (Jake Bennett-2, Thomas Carriere-Gervais, Brayden Beaupre)
Elliot Lake Wildcats 0 (shutout Xander Thompson)

Sudbury Wolves 5 (Ethan Matijevich-2, Kendyn Mashinter-2, Hayden Lahaie)
Manitoulin Panthers 1 (Connor Bellmore)

John Grignon Championship
Nickel City Storm 3 (Brayden Beaupre, Jake Bennett, Max Simpson)
Elliot Lake Wildcats 2 (Liam Budgell, Felix Labelle)

Henry Lebouthillier Championship
Nickel City Minor Bantam Jr Sons 4 (Blake Cornthwaite-2, Lucas Howland, Eamon Dolphin)
Sudbury Minor Bantam Wolves 1 (Kaleb Courville)
This article has been viewed 1987 times.
2016-2017 Groups
2016-2017 Pages
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Nickel District Minor Hockey League on Twitter
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 24
    Mar
    Organization
    Source:  www.sudburysports.com One of a small handful of local teams to have qualified for the OHF Championships next month, the Copper Cliff Midget “AA” Redmen captured the Nickel District Minor Hockey League banner Tuesday night ...
  • 01
    Oct
    Organization
    Source: www.sudburysports.com The Nickel City Hockey Association made the best of a less than ideal situation last weekend. With entries few and far between for their end of September rep hockey tournament, the group opted to utilize the weekend ...
  • 09
    Sep
    Organization
    Notice of First League Meeting- 2015/2016 Season Date:                       Tuesday, September 22, ...
  • 18
    Nov
    Organization
    2014/2015 Divisional Realignment The Executive of the NDHL met November 12 to discuss and review all Divisional results and structures. The following re-alignments were approved by the Executive, effective after all initial round robin games, ...
Printed from ndmhl.ca on Wednesday, June 28, 2017 at 8:10 AM